Programme Improvisation XChange Berlin 2016
Evening Performances Dock11, 1st Weekend: July 15 – 17, 2016

Ute Wassermann © Wolfgang Kirchner_web
Ute Wassermann © Wolfgang Kirchner

Fri July 15       19:00  Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Margarete Huber – Voice | Stephanie Maher – Dance

Fri July 15       20:15 Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Heini Nukari – Voice| Pia Lindy – Dance

Sat July 16     19:00 Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Christiane Hommelsheim – Voice | Josephine Evrard – Dance

Sat July 16      20:15 Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Audrey Chen – Voice/ Cello | Valentin Tszin – Dance

Sun July 17    19:00 Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Ulrike Sowodniok – Voice | Lisanne Goodhue – Dance

Sun July 17    20:15 Uhr
KlaRa plus x
Ute Wassermann – Voice | Geraldo Si – Dance

Tickets / EUR: Single ticket 12 / 9* Both Performances per night 16 / 14*
* Reduced | Flatrate Ticket = all 6 Performances: EUR 36

KlaRa plus x  The project presents six international women voice performers who experiment in different ways with soundscapes and the sound-spectrum of their voice and its expansion into the performance space using resonance objects, instruments or movement. Along with presenting a solo, they also engage in a duet/ dialogue with a dancer: voice meets movement.

The project opens this year Improvisation XChange Berlin festival and focusses on artist´s cooperations of vocalists and dancers.
Project by  b.arts.u – berlin arts united | www.berlinartsunited.com
In cooperation with Dock11 | EDEN Studios Berlin www.dock11-berlin.de

The project KlaRa plus x is funded by initiative neue musik berlin e.V.
Thank you.

Evening Performances Dock11, 2nd Week: July 19 – 24, 2016

© Biliana Voutchkova, Lina Gomez

Tue July 19    19:00 Uhr
Parts
Biliana Voutchkova – Concept/ Violin/ Voice| Lina Gómez – Dance

Night Glass Day Mirror
The Instrument
Concept: Maya M. Carroll und Roy Carroll
Performance : Maya M. Carroll und Roy Carroll
Electro-acoustic media: Roy Carroll

Wed July 20     19:00 Uhr
Oh well
Performance: Andrew Morrish – Extended Solo Improvisation

Thur July 21      19:00 Uhr
Ocean of pink dots
Hui- Chun Lin – Cello / Voice | Jenny Haack – Dance

Resonance
Jenny Haack – Dance | Adam Pultz Melbye – Double bass | Michael Vorfeld – Percussion
 
Fri July 22     19:00 Uhr
Doctor D. meets Doctor V.: Please improvise for me!
Susanne Martin – Dance | Alex Nowitz – Voice and Live-electronics (Strophonion)

Sat July 23      19:00 Uhr
The Immaterial World
Dance / Voice/ Decor: Julyen Hamilton

Sun July 24  19:00 Uhr
Unforseen Circumstances
Concept: Jenny Haack
Unprepared dialogues between dancers and musicians
Performer: tba on website

Dayprogramme Open to public / EDEN Studios:

Sat July 16     14:15 Uhr       EDEN Studio 190 OG
Lecture Radikale Echtzeit
Ingo Reulecke – Tanz | Markus Pesonen – Gitarre | Heike Gäßler – Wort/ Text
Ticket: EUR 5 – 10 Sliding scale

Sat July 16      16:00 Uhr       EDEN Studio 190 OG
Performance and dialogue
unisolo #2 Magdalena Weniger – Tanz/ Stimme | Solo – Etoile Chaville – Dance/ Voice
Ticket: EUR 5 – 10 Sliding scale

Mon July 18   18:00 Uhr       EDEN Studio 190 OG
Performance / presentation of Lab MELT– Dance and Sound Improvisation
Ticket: EUR 5 – 10 Sliding scale

© Jenny Doell

Sat July  23    11:00 – 17:00 Uhr EDEN Studio 190 OG
Performance Platform
Dayticket 23.07. EUR 12 – 15 Sliding scale/ Single ticket: EUR 5

11:00 – 12:00                       The early bird…
New cooperations from the festival – Dance, Voice, Music | (Entrance donation)

12:00 – 13:00 Uhr   Story of shapes- Extended blue
Elma Riza – Konzept/ Performance | Mireia Aragones – Performance | Eric Wong – Sound

14:00 – 15:00 Uhr   Interdisciplinary Instant Composition – Stimme, Live Text, Tanz
Marianthi Michailidou, Zwaan van de Vries, Esmeralda Detmers

15:00 – 16:00 Uhr   Duo / Pudding Box Residency Performance
Performance: Laura Sarah Dowdall, Catharine Cary

16:00 – 17:00 Uhr   Together. Now. Always.
Konzept/ Tanz: Jenny Döll, Tanz: Michael Shapira
Sound: Korhan Erel, Manuel Miethe

Dayprogramme/ Workshops  for participants/ EDEN Studios:

Sat, July 16   10:00 -13:00 Uhr        EDEN Studio 190 OG
Stimme in Bewegung
mit Ulrike Sowodniok | Level: Offen
WS Participation Fee: EUR 25/ 20* – *Early bird til 30.06. 2016

Sun, July 17  10:00 -13:00 Uhr        EDEN Studio 190 OG
Stimme in Bewegung
mit Margarete Huber | Level: Offen
WS Participation Fee: EUR 25 / 20* – *Early bird til 30.06. 2016

Mon, July 18   10:30 – 17:00 Uhr
MELT – Music and Dance/ Sound and Movement  Improvisation
For professional musicians and dancers  – with application only
Participation Fee: EUR 15

Tue, July 19 – Fri, July 22   10:00 – 13:00 Uhr EDEN Studio 190 OG
Findings – Paths of Improvisation
Workshop mit Lilo Stahl | Level: Fortgeschritten – Profi
WS Participation Fee: EUR 125/ 109* – *Early bird til 24.06.2016

Tue, July 19 – Fri, July 22   10:00 -13:00 Uhr EDEN Studio 150.2
Body is Voice
Workshop mit Heini Nukari | Level: Offen
WS Participation Fee: EUR 125/ 109* – *Early bird til 24.06.2016

Tue, July 19 – Fri, July 22   14:15 -17:15 Uhr EDEN Studio 190 OG
Solo Performance Improvisation
Seminar Reihe mit Andrew Morrish | Level: Offen, mit Performance Praxis

Tue    19.07. Attention, the body and the voice
Wed  20.07. Imagination and Language
Thur  21.07. Breath to Sound to Word to Language
Fri     22.07. Working with being watched and the role of the audience
Seminar Participation Fee: EUR 105/ Single Day: EUR 29

Sun, July  24   10:00 – 13:00 and 14:15 –  17:15 Uhr EDEN Studio 190 OG
Space and Voice
Workshop with Julyen Hamilton | | Level: Advanced – Professionel
WS Participation Fee: EUR 60

Concept/ Curation, Artistic and Organisational Direction, PR, Website, Flyerdesign: Jenny Haack

Registration/ Infos: mail@berlinartsunited.com
www.berlinartsunited.com
www.dock11-berlin.de
Ticketreservations for Dock11 Evening Performances:
ticket@dock11-berlin.de

Das Improvisation XChange Berlin ist nicht gefördert (mit Ausnahme der Performances KlaRa plus x 15. – 17.07.). Spenden nehmen wir gerne entgegen: mail@berlinartsunited.com

 

Schedule Improvisation XChange 2016